Privacy & Cookies policy

Personal Data File Description
In accordance with section 10 of the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999):

Data File Controller
Vuoriortta
Business ID: 2506904-7
Laurinlahdentie 24 C 9
FI‑02320 Espoo
FINLAND

Person Responsible for Data File Matters
info(at)vuoriortta.fi

Name of the Data File
Customer Register of Vuoriortta

Purpose of Maintaining the Data File
Personal data is collected for the purposes of customer relationship management,
customer service and marketing communication.
The data is used, for example, in the automatic distribution the newsletter service.
Vuoriortta sees to that the principles of the protection of privacy and personal data legislation are followed.
The data is processed carefully and in confidence.

Purpose of Processing Personal Data (Purpose of the Data File)
The personal data is used, in accordance with the applicable law, for maintaining and managing
the customer relationships; for developing, producing, providing and offering products and services;
and for invoicing and statistical purposes.
In addition, the data may be used in advertising and marketing of products and services of Vuoriortta,
in market research and in targeting direct marketing to the data subjects.
The identification details are used in communications for purposes authorized by law.
A data subject has the right to prohibit marketing directed at him/her media-specifically or completely.

Contents of the Data File
The data file may contain the following information:

name
address
e-mail address
phone number
the customer’s purchase history

Regular Sources of Information
Data is acquired directly from the customers via the webshop or by e-mail or,
for the purposes of customer relationship management, with the aid of online forms or printable data forms.
As regards customer service situations, forms of communication, such as e-mails, may be stored.
In addition, personal data may be collected and updated from the data files of the Finnish Population Information System,
the direct marketing prohibition register maintained by the Finnish Direct Marketing Association, and other corresponding data files.

Data Disclosure
No personal data is transferred outside the EU or EEA.

Right of Access
In accordance with section 26 of the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999),
each data subject has the right of access to the personal data file in order to check what information
concerning the data subject has been recorded in the file.
All requests for access must be made in writing and sent signed to the following address:

Vuoriortta
Laurinlahdentie 24 C 9
FI‑02320 Espoo

FINLAND

How we use Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.
We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience on our site.
You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website
from functioning properly.

The following is strictly necessary in the operation of our website.

This Website will:

– Provide you with the best user experience and also to tell us which pages you find most interesting and –
sometimes offer you opportunities to submit information or be contacted by Vuoriortta.
– Track the pages you visits via Google Analytics
– Use targeting cookies
– Allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook

This website will NOT share any personal information with third parties.